Archive for the ‘ This & That ’ Category

Emmy 2011 Nominations: Emmy Nominees List

I’m BACK! 🙂

*****

The Emmy 2011 nominations are in. The 2011 Emmys air September 18, with Glee’s Jane Lynch as host.

2011 Emmy Nominations List:

Outstanding Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
Friday Night Lights
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Mad Men

Outstanding Comedy Series
Glee
Parks and Recreation
The Office
Modern Family
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Kathy Bates, Harry’s Law
Connie Britton, Friday Night Lights
Mireille Enos, The Killing
Mariska Hargitay, Law and Order: SVU
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Laura Linney, The Big C
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
Martha Plimpton, Raising Hope
Tina Fey, 30 Rock

Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Louis C.K., Louie
Steve Carell, The Office
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Hugh Laurie, House
Timothy Olyphant, Justified

Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Andre Braugher, Men of a Certain Age
John Slattery, Mad Men
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Walton Goggins, Justified

Supporting Comedy Actor
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
Chris Colfer, Glee

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Lynch, Glee
Betty White, Hot in Cleveland
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
Michelle Forbes, The Killing
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Margo Martindale, Justified
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife

Reality Competition
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Amazing Race
American Idol
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway

Reality Series
Antiques Roadshow
Deadliest Catch
Hoarders
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
MythBusters
Undercover Boss

Reality Competition
The Amazing Race
American Idol
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef

Variety Series
The Colbert Report
Conan
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

2010 Golden Globe Award Nominations

Fox’s “Glee,” last year’s Golden Globe winner for best comedy or musical, led the way this time around with five nominations and a chance to sweep the Globes’ major television categories.

“Glee” has the opportunity to repeat as best series. In fact, all the TV series and actors who picked up trophies at the Golden Globes ceremony last winter have a chance to do so again in a largely predictable set of nominations announced in Beverly Hills, Calif., on Tuesday.

Another sophomore series that is growing in popularity, ABC’s “Modern Family” — which shows the diversity of contemporary American family life — was among eight programs to earn three nominations apiece. But that was relatively modest compared to the Emmy Awards, where five of the show’s actors were nominated in supporting roles. The Globes named only Emmy winner Eric Stonestreet and Sofia Vergara as supporting actor nominees.

The tiny AMC network beat all its rivals with two nominations for best drama series: “Mad Men,” which has won this category three years in a row; and this year’s zombie sensation, “The Walking Dead.” Other top drama nominees were Showtime’s “Dexter,” HBO’s new “Boardwalk Empire” and CBS’ “The Good Wife.”

HBO’s “Temple Grandin” and Starz’s “Pillars of the Earth” were the most honored productions in the miniseries or movie category, with three nominations each. They are nominated for best movie or miniseries, along with HBO’s “The Pacific” and “You Don’t Know Jack,” and “Carlos” from the Sundance Channel.

Al Pacino, Judi Dench, Dennis Quaid, Claire Danes, Ian McShane and Jennifer Love Hewitt are among the well-known actors with Golden Globes nominations for movies or miniseries. The complete list is below. Ricky Gervais will host the show, which airs on NBC January 16th.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

1. BLACK SWAN
Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures
2. THE FIGHTER
Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media
3. INCEPTION
Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures
4. THE KING’S SPEECH
See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company
5. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

1. HALLE BERRY FRANKIE AND ALICE
2. NICOLE KIDMAN RABBIT HOLE
3. JENNIFER LAWRENCE WINTER’S BONE
4. NATALIE PORTMAN BLACK SWAN
5. MICHELLE WILLIAMS BLUE VALENTINE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

1. JESSE EISENBERG THE SOCIAL NETWORK
2. COLIN FIRTH THE KING’S SPEECH
3. JAMES FRANCO 127 HOURS
4. RYAN GOSLING BLUE VALENTINE
5. MARK WAHLBERG THE FIGHTER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
2. BURLESQUE
Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing
3. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features
4. RED
di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment
5. THE TOURIST
GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. ANNETTE BENING THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
2. ANNE HATHAWAY LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
3. ANGELINA JOLIE THE TOURIST
4. JULIANNE MOORE THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
5. EMMA STONE EASY A

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. JOHNNY DEPP ALICE IN WONDERLAND
2. JOHNNY DEPP THE TOURIST
3. PAUL GIAMATTI BARNEY’S VERSION
4. JAKE GYLLENHAAL LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
5. KEVIN SPACEY CASINO JACK

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

1. DESPICABLE ME
Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures
2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
3. THE ILLUSIONIST
Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics
4. TANGLED
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
5. TOY STORY 3
Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

1. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)
Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions
2. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)
An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company
3. THE EDGE (Kpa?) (RUSSIA)
Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)
4. I AM LOVE (LO SONO L’AMORE) (ITALY)
First Sun; Magnolia Pictures
5.IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen) (DENMARK)
Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

1. AMY ADAMS THE FIGHTER
2. HELENA BONHAM CARTER THE KING’S SPEECH
3. MILA KUNIS BLACK SWAN
4. MELISSA LEO THE FIGHTER
5. JACKI WEAVER ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

1. CHRISTIAN BALE THE FIGHTER
2. MICHAEL DOUGLAS WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
3. ANDREW GARFIELD THE SOCIAL NETWORK
4. JEREMY RENNER THE TOWN
5. GEOFFREY RUSH THE KING’S SPEECH

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

1. DARREN ARONOFSKY BLACK SWAN
2. DAVID FINCHER THE SOCIAL NETWORK
3. TOM HOOPER THE KING’S SPEECH
4. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
5. DAVID O. RUSSELL THE FIGHTER

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

1. DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY 127 HOURS
2. LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
3. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
4. DAVID SEIDLER THE KING’S SPEECH
5. AARON SORKIN THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

1. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE KING’S SPEECH
2. DANNY ELFMAN ALICE IN WONDERLAND
3. A.R. RAHMAN 127 HOURS
4. TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS THE SOCIAL NETWORK
5. HANS ZIMMER INCEPTION

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

1. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
2. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
3. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater
4. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey
5. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment
2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company
3. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
CBS Television Studios
4. MAD MEN (AMC)
Lionsgate Television
5. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
AMC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
2. ELISABETH MOSS MAD MEN
3. PIPER PERABO COVERT AFFAIRS
4. KATEY SAGAL SONS OF ANARCHY
5. KYRA SEDGWICK THE Closer

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. STEVE BUSCEMI BOARDWALK EMPIRE
2. BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD
3. MICHAEL C. HALL DEXTER
4. JON HAMM MAD MEN
5. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
Stranger Inc.
2. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Warner Bros. Television
3. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film
4. GLEE (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television
5. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
6. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA
2. EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
3. TINA FEY 30 ROCK
4. LAURA LINNEY THE BIG C
5. LEA MICHELE GLEE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
2. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE
3. THOMAS JANE HUNG
4. MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE
5. JIM PARSONS THE BIG BANG THEORY

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)
Sundance Channel
2. THE PACIFIC (HBO)
Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films
3. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films
4. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films
5. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)
Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. HAYLEY ATWELL PILLARS OF THE EARTH
2. CLAIRE DANES TEMPLE GRANDIN
3. JUDI DENCH RETURN TO CRANFORD
4. ROMOLA GARAI EMMA
5. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT THE CLIENT LIST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. IDRIS ELBA LUTHER
2. IAN MCSHANE PILLARS OF THE EARTH
3. AL PACINO YOU DON’T KNOW JACK
4. DENNIS QUAID THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
5. EDGAR RAMIREZ CARLOS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. HOPE DAVIS THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
2. JANE LYNCH GLEE
3. KELLY MACDONALD BOARDWALK EMPIRE
4. JULIA STILES DEXTER
5. SOFIA VERGARA MODERN FAMILY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. SCOTT CAAN HAWAII FIVE-O
2. CHRIS COLFER GLEE
3. CHRIS NOTH THE GOOD WIFE
4. ERIC STONESTREET MODERN FAMILY
5. DAVID STRATHAIRN TEMPLE GRANDIN

T3 – December 2010

The Greatest Gadgets of the Year 2010, revealed!

T3 – December 2010
English | True PDF | 196 Pages | 32 MB

Download link: HERE

SpikeTV Guys Choice Awards (2010)

The world looks fresh now…

*****

The winners of SpikeTV‘s Guys Choice Awards for 2010 have been announced. The 4th Annual Guys Choice Award, a tribute to all things male, was held this year at Sony Studios in Los Angeles, California. We have a fully listing of all the  2010 Guys Choice Awards winners below.

*GUY OF THE YEAR

George Clooney

*TROOPS CHOICE: ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Sandra Bullock

*FUNNIEST M.F.

Chris Rock

*GUY MOVIE HALL OF FAME

“GoodFellas”

*BIGGEST ASS KICKER

Jack Bauer

*HOLY GRAIL OF HOT


Jessica Biel

*GUYCON

Sylvester Stallone

*MOST UNSTOPPABLE JOCK

LeBron James

*CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

Shaun White

*MOST DANGEROUS MAN

Georges St-Pierre

*DECADE OF HOTNESS

Charlize Theron

*JEAN CLAUDE GAHD DAM


Scarlett Johansson

*GUY MOVIE OF THE YEAR

“The Hangover”

*MOST MANTICIPATED MOVIE

“Inception”

*OUTSTANDING LITERARY ACHIEVEMENT

Ozzy Osbourne “I Am Ozzy”

*TOP FANTASY LEAGUER

Chris Johnson

*HOTTEST “OLIVIA”

Olivia Wilde

*HOTSHOT

Lindsey Vonn

*COMEDY MVP

Tracy Morgan

*HOT AND FUNNY

Sofia Vergara

*DEADLIEST WARRIOR

Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man

*BALLSIEST BAND

Stone Temple Pilots

File Size: 700 Mb
Download Link: HERE

-eR_eL-

Reintroduction

Normally I’m cool as a cucumber — at least, that’s the image I like to project. But now, all pretense of ease and smoothness disappears. Suddenly I feel rough-edged and ineffective. The wrong words just come flying out of my mouth — or maybe they’re the right words, just at the wrong time.

Another suicide Monday baby! Btw, I decide to move my “Uncategorized” page to tumblr. I want this blog to mainly focus on music and movies.

~Smell ya’ later…

-eR_eL-

Nominees for the 82nd Academy Awards

The 82nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, will honor the best films of 2009 and will take place March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. It will be televised in the United States on ABC. Actors Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin will host the show.

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon in “Invictus”
  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
  • Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
  • Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Animated Feature Film

  • Coraline” Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
  • Up” Pete Docter

Art Direction

  • Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

  • Avatar” Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Costume Design

  • Bright Star” Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine” Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Directing

  • Avatar” James Cameron
  • The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

  • Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove” Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

  • Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9” Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  • Ajami” Israel
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos” Argentina
  • The Milk of Sorrow” Peru
  • Un Prophète” France
  • The White Ribbon” Germany

Makeup

  • Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

  • Avatar” James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
  • Up” Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

  • Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture

  • Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side” Nominees to be determined
  • District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • The Hurt Locker” Nominees to be determined
  • Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi” Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

  • Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

 

-eR_eL-

Winners! Complete List From the 2010 Grammys

Album of the Year: Fearless, Taylor Swift


Record of the Year: “Use Somebody,” Kings of Leon

Song of the Year: “Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It),” Beyoncé

New Artist: Zac Brown Band


 

POP

Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: The Black Eyed Peas, “I Gotta Feeling”

Pop Vocal Album: The E.N.D., The Black Eyed Peas

Female Pop Vocal Performance: Beyoncé, “Halo”

Male Pop Vocal Performance: Jason Mraz, “Make It Mine”

Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden, Michael Bublé

Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Jason Mraz and Colbie Caillat, “Lucky”

Pop Instrumental Performance: Bela Fleck, “Throw Down Your Heart”

Pop Instrumental Album: Potato Hole, Booker T. Jones

 

R&B

Female R&B Vocal Performance: Beyoncé, “Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)”

Male R&B Vocal Performance: Maxwell, “Pretty Wings”

R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Jamie Foxx and T-Pain, “Blame It”

Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: Beyoncé, “At Last”

R&B Song: “Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It),” Beyoncé

R&B Album: Blacksummers’ Night, Maxwell

Contemporary R&B Album: I Am…Sasha Fierce, Beyoncé

 

RAP

Rap/Sung Collaboration: “Run This Town,” Jay-Z, Rihanna and Kanye West 

Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: “Crack a Bottle,” Eminem, Dr. Dre and 50 Cent

Rap Song: “Run This Town,” Jay-Z, Rihanna and Kanye West

Rap Album: Relapse, Eminem

Rap Solo Performance: Jay-Z, “D.O.A. (Death of Auto-Tune)”

Urban/Alternative Performance: India.Arie and Dobet Gnahore, “Pearls”

 

COUNTRY

Country Album: Fearless, Taylor Swift

Female Country Vocal Performance: Taylor Swift, “White Horse”

Male Country Vocal Performance: Keith Urban, “Sweet Thing”

Country Song: “White Horse,” Taylor Swift

Country Collaboration With Vocals: “I Told You So,” Carrie Underwood and Randy Travis

Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Lady Antebellum, “I Run to You”

Country Instrumental Performance: “Producer’s Medley,” Steve Wariner

 

ROCK

Rock Album: 21st Century Breakdown, Green Day

Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Bruce Springsteen, “Working on a Dream”

Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Kings of Leon, “Use Somebody”

Rock Song: “Use Somebody,” Kings of Leon

Hard Rock Performance: AC/DC, “War Machine”

Metal Performance: Judas Priest, “Dissident Aggressor”

Rock Instrumental Performance: Jeff Beck, “A Day in the Life”

 

DANCE

Dance Recording: “Poker Face,” Lady Gaga

Electronic/Dance Album: The Fame, Lady Gaga

*Read the complete list winners HERE

-eR_eL-